Privacy Policy

Last updated March 15, 2021

HAZE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to Haze ("We," "Our," "Us"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share the personal information that we gather on the subdomains and websites on https://www.joinhaze.com/ (the "Sites") or through your use of our products and services. By continuing to use our Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For information about your rights under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), please refer to our https://www.joinhaze.com/privacy-practices.

Please click the following links to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

  1. What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?
  2. How Do We Use Personal Information?
  3. How Do We Share Personal Information?
  4. How Do We Respond to 'Do Not Track' Signals?
  5. Cookies
  6. Your Privacy Choices
  7. International Transfers of Data
  8. Children's Privacy
  9. Change of Control
  10. How Do We Protect Personal Information?
  11. Policy Changes
  12. Contact Information

1.

What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Give Us. You may give us information by signing up for an online account, entering information through our online forms or surveys, applying for employment with us, or contacting us by phone or email for information or customer service.

The categories of information include:

  • Contact information, such as name, address, email, and telephone number
  • Identification information, such as your driver's license information and date of birth
  • Health and medical information, as provided by you in our medical questionnaire
  • Visual information, such as photographic images submitted by you
  • Online identifiers, such as cookies, username, and password
  • Professional, employment, or education information, such as copies of your resume or CV and any other information required to verify your qualifications, for recruitment purposes

Information We Automatically Collect. Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or use our services.

This includes login and Log Data, such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics, and whether you reached our page via a social media or email campaign. This information may be collected via several technologies, including cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs, canvas fingerprinting and other means.

You can control cookies in your browser to enable or disable them. Learn more in our Cookie Section.

Information We Collect From Third Parties. If you access our Sites through third parties (e.g., Facebook or Google), or if you share content from our Sites to a third-party social media service, the third-party service will send us certain information about you if the third-party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third-party service.

1.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

We use your personal information as follows:

  • To provide you with the services on our platforms, which involves providing online consultations with medical marijuana doctors in order to receive digital medical marijuana cards, if eligible, and connecting you to dispensaries as requested by you
  • To market our products and/or services to you
  • With respect to website cookies, to share with third-party marketing partners to provide tailored advertising on our Sites and other websites that you may visit
  • To communicate with you on the status of our services
  • To provide responses to customer inquiries or customer service
  • To analyze Sites usage and improve the services offered
  • For market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems
  • For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity

1.

How Do We Share Personal Information?

Affiliates and Service Providers. We share your information with our third-party service providers and any subcontractors as required to offer you our products and services.

Third Party Marketing and Advertising Organizations. With respect to website cookies, we share your information with third party marketing and advertising partners to market our Services on our Sites and other websites that you may visit. Learn more in our Cookie Section.

Third Party Links and Websites. Our Sites may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Disclosures Required by Law. We may be required to disclose your data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

1.

How Do We Respond to 'Do Not Track' Signals?

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

1.

Cookies

To make our Sites and services work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, shopping cart, or other preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy for more information. You may also choose to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Facebook Pixel. We also use Facebook Pixel to deliver tailored advertising on our Sites and other websites that you may visit. You can learn more about how to control advertising cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-Out link, the DAA's Consumer Opt-Out link for browsers, or the DAA's opt-out link for mobile devices. Please note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications and may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.

1.

Your Privacy Choices

Please contact us if you would like to request access and/or make any changes to your personal information.

For information about your rights under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), please refer to our https://www.joinhaze.com/privacy-practices.

Marketing Opt-Out: We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send, or you can contact us using the contact details provided in the "Contact Information" section below. You will still continue to receive service-related messages concerning products and services you have purchased (unless we have indicated otherwise).

Third Party Marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

1.

International Transfers of Data

Any data that you provide to us may be accessed, shared or processed by our offices, located in the United States, and service providers located in the United States, if such data transfer is necessary for the specific purpose for which you submitted your data (such as the provision of goods or services under a written contract). This may entail a transfer of your personal information across international borders. The data protections standards may differ and be lower than the standards enforced in your jurisdiction.

1.

Children's Privacy

The Sites are not directed at individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13, absent parental consent. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information directly, please contact us using the contact details provided in the "Contact Information" section below. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, absent parental consent, we will take steps to delete such information.

1.

Change of Control

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If we sell, merge or transfer any part of the business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

1.

How Do We Protect Personal Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. For example, when possible, we use encryption to transfer and store data. We further limit access to this data using access controls and confidentiality commitments.

However, no website, application, or transmission can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information obtained through the Sites, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

1.

Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are familiar with the most current version.

1.

Contact Information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

info@joinhaze.com